The winners of art competiton „Black Box“ have been selected

This year’s theme of the art competition “No middle ground” is a reaction to the fact that anesthetized by social networks and consumed by personal ambition or struggle, people have an increasing tendency to adopt an opportunistic mindset and become insensitive to the problems of others, lacking empathy and not taking a proactive role in preventing injustices in their environment.

More than 70 artists submitted their artwork to the “Black Box” art competition, and our expert jury selected 54 works, which will be exhibited in the premises of Dorćol Platz from May 23 to 25.

Along with the exhibition, authors of digital works will have the opportunity to attend interesting talks and workshops that will be held at the Mikser Festival.

 

Here you can find the choosen artworks:

  1. Aleksandar Lazar – Sparks
  2. Aleksandar Radicevic – There’s a ship that sails by my window
  3. Ana Kocic, Slobodan Desnica – Expired Existence
  4. Ana Kocic – Post-consumerism
  5. Ana Saut – Stolen Childhood
  6. Aphra de Nucingen – Device
  7. Bahek – Opsada
  8. Bozidar Katic – Black Flag
  9. Danijela Mihic – The Circus
  10. Daria Goncharova – Connection Unstable (instalation)
  11. Dinara Pavlovic – Dissolving into space
  12. dN eQ – Untitled
  13. Ergin Soyal – Cereyan / Draft
  14. Ergin Soyal – I ask the questions here
  15. Ergin Soyal – Limaj
  16. Filip Teletin – Look at reality outside the box
  17. Flavia Mazzanti – Sympoietic Bodies
  18. Gizem Renklidağ – REMEMBER
  19. Goran Vitanovic – Novi impulsi/New Impulses
  20. Igor Bosnjak – Čovječanstvo/Humanity
  21. Isidora Todorovic – The museum of Antropocene
  22. Iva Dimitrijevic – Geography of nothing
  23. Ivana Ranisavljevic – U tišini susreta 1/In the Silence of a Meeting 1
  24. Jana Jovasevic – Do you like what you see?
  25. Joas Nebe – WhiteBlack
  26. Jos Diegel – A Lunch In Quarantine Characterized by Texthermeneutical failures
  27. Jovan Marjanov – Dog Life Limited
  28. Jovana Uzelac – Smile
  29. Keti Zaharijev – Still Searching
  30. Kıvılcım S. Güngörün – i lab yu
  31. Kristina Valenkova – I’d Rather Be a Dog (2022-2024)
  32. Lia Mori – Reminiscence
  33. Lilliana (Jax) Hunnicut – Doomsday Lingers, Yet I Create
  34. Luka Kustudic – DotDot
  35. Luka Kustudic – Kamera 24
  36. Maja Halilovic – Bjork:AI:Scoby
  37. Marko Zavisic – Beauty will not save the world…
  38. Marlon Barrios Solano – Bauhaus Time Traveler Stripper
  39. Marlon Barrios Solano – We come from the future and want to date you…
  40. Marta Fiolic, João Ferreira – Passages
  41. Milo Masonicic – Sunset
  42. Mirjana Milovanovic – Topographies of the future
  43. Okyanus Çağrı – Chasing The Story
  44. Olga Stanojevic – Broken windows to the world
  45. Olivera Lazovic – Simulation of Affection
  46. Sanja Solunac – Graorasto / Graorasto (Shade of a mixture of gray and brown)
  47. Sara Lazarevic – They Have Nothing in Common, Except Grandchild
  48. Suha Arda Soyka – Digital Transformation of Concrete
  49. Synthia – I AM THE INTERNET
  50. Teodora Miodragovic – ČUVARKUĆA/Housewife
  51. Valentina Brostein – Internal Ocean
  52. Veljko Zejak – Walking on Water/Hod po vodi
  53. Vjeran Vukašinovic – Sun Salutation
  54. Yonca Karakas – Untitled